• World of natural ingredients
  • World of natural ingredients
  • Plant extracts for herbal remedies for GMP standard
ACB Olive Leaf Extract
Characteristics
Description

INCI Name: Lactobacillus/Olive Leaf Ferment Extract

Source: Botanical
Potential Applications:Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0 – 5.0%
Solubility: Water Soluble
Solvent: Water
Benefits: Antioxidant, Antimicrobial
Preservation System: Preservative Free

The high concentration of phenolic compounds in ACB Olive Leaf Extract PF make it a vital tool for cosmetics. Oleuropein displays incredible levels of antioxidant activity in-vitro, it is found in its highest natural concentration in Olive leaves. The various flavonoids are capable of improving cell signaling pathways and providing a supporting role to Oleuropein’s already intense antioxidant effects. Anthocyanins are known to be powerful antioxidants, as they excel at scavenging free radicals produced through metabolic processes in plants. All of these factors combined makes ACB Olive Leaf Extract PF the perfect tool for formulations desiring strong antioxidant activity with the added benefit of the leaves unique anti-fungal, antibacterial, and anti-viral properties.